ClickSaver Frustrations

AO is the main topic, but you can also talk about things like the latest console game you've played, web comics, movies, music, etc. as they pertain to your AO experience.

Moderators: AOU Team, Site Managers, Forum Moderators

Soth-Aron
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 6:25 am

ClickSaver Frustrations

Post by Soth-Aron » Sat Jun 06, 2009 6:30 am

So I downloaded clicksaver, got it installed and all that good stuff. Read the readme and quite a few forum posts. I have entered the locations I would like to hunt in, items I want, but keep getting the message "I won't ever find any mission with your current settings and watch lists." I have tried every thing I can think of. I just can't get this thing to work. Any suggestions on what I may be doing wrong?
AO Froob:
23 Omni Opifex Fixer
8 Omni Antrox Enf

User avatar
Snakebite
AOU Forum Moderator
Posts: 3461
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 8:32 am
Location: North-East England

Post by Snakebite » Sat Jun 06, 2009 7:06 am

remove locations, let it run free...
Image
Don't make me come in there and Moderate you!

Soth-Aron
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 6:25 am

Post by Soth-Aron » Sun Jun 07, 2009 8:05 pm

Alright, got it workin. Although it only runs once. I am currently lvl 23, so it takes 23 creds out of my account and then just sits there... hmm Any idea?
AO Froob:
23 Omni Opifex Fixer
8 Omni Antrox Enf

User avatar
Scene
AOU Community Legend
Posts: 1334
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 11:43 am
Location: Devon, UK

Post by Scene » Sun Jun 07, 2009 11:23 pm

running full screen? If so you need to make sure CS is running in fullscreen mode too. Also need to make sure your mission terminal window is fully expanded and in the top left corner of your window.

User avatar
Snakebite
AOU Forum Moderator
Posts: 3461
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 8:32 am
Location: North-East England

Post by Snakebite » Mon Jun 08, 2009 5:55 am

Soth-Aron wrote:Alright, got it workin. Although it only runs once. I am currently lvl 23, so it takes 23 creds out of my account and then just sits there... hmm Any idea?
Yup, this problem is VERY common.... ^^

On the first page is a box, it probably has '1' in it, it's the amount of 'tries' CS will make before giving up...
Just set it to 1000 (I've found that number works best.

One other thing to note is that CS is VERY picky about names, check the name of the item you want on AUNOs database then put it in EXACTLY as it's listed.

Run a search on 'Concrete Cushion' (you don't actualy want one unless it's level 10, but it's an easy test to run to make sure it's working.
Image
Don't make me come in there and Moderate you!

User avatar
Zeephonz
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 10:35 pm

Post by Zeephonz » Tue Jun 09, 2009 10:17 am

Also realise that as soon as you "click" to pull the first mish, you must leave your mouse pointer over the button so it fires every time. It's not an automated system where you click and go do other things.
Regards,
Zeephonz - 220/30/70 Pistolero Advy
Zeemedic - 220/23/70 Pistolero Doc
... and a truckload of others

President - A.R.S (Athens Recovery Service)

User avatar
Snakebite
AOU Forum Moderator
Posts: 3461
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 8:32 am
Location: North-East England

Post by Snakebite » Tue Jun 09, 2009 5:07 pm

Zeephonz wrote:Also realise that as soon as you "click" to pull the first mish, you must leave your mouse pointer over the button so it fires every time. It's not an automated system where you click and go do other things.
Yes, definately! Once you hit OK, you're computer is out of commission, you can't do ANYTHING with it!!!
Image
Don't make me come in there and Moderate you!

Omegaengi
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 7:06 pm

hiya, um, i have a question

Post by Omegaengi » Fri Jun 26, 2009 7:08 pm

ok, lol, i cant even instal clicksaver right, it says that it cant make a directory in the AO folder, and then when i say skip, it doesnt work, and when i dont skip, it doesnt work:( is there any way to fix this because i really want to use click saver^^

Ukblizzard
AOU Community Legend
Posts: 3223
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 10:05 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Ukblizzard » Fri Jun 26, 2009 7:29 pm

We are working on a fix. We are hoping to release it with detailed changes and the source code within the next 24 hours tops -- just want to make sure we test it enough first to make sure we arent going to destroy the world or anything when everyone uses it :)

Omegaengi
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 7:06 pm

Post by Omegaengi » Sat Jun 27, 2009 5:40 am

alright^^ thank you very mush, i have been trying to be able to use clicksaver since i found out about it and i couldnt figure out how to make it work :(


so thatnk you for helping me
8D

User avatar
Snakebite
AOU Forum Moderator
Posts: 3461
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 8:32 am
Location: North-East England

Post by Snakebite » Thu Jul 02, 2009 3:30 am

Remember, you can't make a DB if AO is actualy running at the time, close down AO THEN make the database...
Image
Don't make me come in there and Moderate you!

Thartiel
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 1:30 pm
Location: USA

Post by Thartiel » Wed Jul 22, 2009 9:07 pm

is there a fix for the "failed to create local databse" error? I've tried installing click saver twice now while AO was closed and I get that error each time. Help is appreciated.

User avatar
Uragon
AOU Community Legend
Posts: 618
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 11:35 am
Location: Germany

Post by Uragon » Thu Jul 23, 2009 6:06 am

Unfortunately this error message is being reported to quite a number of different errors that might happen. As a next step, I'd have to make a debug version that's a bit more verbose in what exactly fails I suppose. Unfortunately I can't tell from just that error what's wrong.

nutcase69
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 9:51 am
Location: Spain

Post by nutcase69 » Sat Oct 16, 2010 10:51 am

i have tried everything to get this to work and all it does is tell me "i wont find any missions with your current settings and watch list"

i have no locations
i have put in the test 'Concrete Cushion' for item


i dont know what els to do.

User avatar
Uragon
AOU Community Legend
Posts: 618
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 11:35 am
Location: Germany

Post by Uragon » Sat Oct 16, 2010 1:14 pm

You need to check the "Match in Buying Agent" box in the Items tab.

Post Reply